MVP Sports Channel

Tennessee High School Pre-Season Rankings

With Tennessee’s high school football season start later this month, it’s time to take a sneak preview of 2016.  Here’s the MVP Sports Channel pre-season ranking.

RANK TEAM CLASS
1 BRENTWOOD ACADEMY A2
2 RAVENWOOD 6A
3 INDEPENDENCE 5A
4 KNOXVILLE CATHOLIC 4A
5 MARYVILLE 6A
6 OAKLAND 6A
7 MONTGOMERY BELL ACADEMY (MBA 2A
8 ALCOA 3A
9 SEVIER COUNTY 5A
10 BAYLOR 2A
11 FULTON 4A
12 BLACKMAN 6A
13 OAK RIDGE 5A
14 WHITEHAVEN 6A
15 HILLSBORO 5A
16 CHRIST PRESBYTERIAN ACADEMY (CPA) 3A
17 RHEA COUNTY 5A
18 SMYRNA 6A
19 McCALLIE 2A
20 CENTENNIAL 5A
21 OOLTEWAH 5A
22 MEMPHIS EAST 4A
23 MORRISTOWN WEST 5A
24 FARRAGUT 5A
25 CHRISTIAN BROTHERS (CBHS) 2A
26 ENSWORTH 2A
27 RIDGEWAY 4A
28 NASHVILLE CHRISTIAN 1A
29 HENRY COUNTY 5A
30 COOKEVILLE 6A
31 ST GEORGE’S A1
32 LIBERTY MAGNET 3A
33 HENDERSONVILLE 5A
34 TREZEVANT 2A
35 GREENEVILLE 4A
36 KNOXVILLE CENTRAL 4A
37 WHITE STATION 6A
38 LEXINGTON 4A
39 PEARL COHN 4A
40 MARION COUNTY 2A
41 BRENTWOOD 5A
42 SCIENCE HILL 6A
43 BRADLEY CENTRAL 6A
44 FRANKLIN 6A
45 MARSHALL COUNTY 4A
46 CHRISTIAN ACADEMY KNOXVILLE (CAK) 3A
47 UNION CITY 1A
48 NOTRE DAME 3A
49 CANE RIDGE 5A
50 HARDIN VALLEY 6A
51 SOUTHWIND 5A
52 McGAVOCK 6A
53 MEMPHIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL (MUS) 2A
54 JACKSON NORTH SIDE 4A
55 BEECH 5A
56 KNOXVILLE WEST 5A
57 SODDY DAISY 5A
58 RIVERDALE 6A
59 WALKER VALLEY 5A
60 EAST HAMILTON 4A
61 CLINTON 5A
62 HAYWOOD COUNTY 4A
63 FATHER RYAN 2A
64 SIEGEL 6A
65 LINCOLN COUNTY 5A
66 JEFFERSON COUNTY 6A
67 HARDIN COUNTY 4A
68 DOBYNS BENNETT 6A
69 NASHVILLE OVERTON 6A
70 LAVERGNE 5A
71 STONE MEMORIAL 4A
72 BEARDEN 5A
73 DRESDEN 1A
74 BRIARCREST 2A
75 CORDOVA 6A
76 WILSON CENTRAL 6A
77 MT JULIET 6A
78 STRATFORD 3A
79 CLARKSVILLE NE 5A
80 NORTHPOINT CHRISTIAN A1
81 ELIZABETHTON 3A
82 MILAN 3A
83 WHITE HOUSE HERITAGE 3A
84 MUNFORD 5A
85 BOYD-BUCHANAN 2A
86 SHELBYVILLE 5A
87 COVINGTON 3A
88 WESTVIEW 3A
89 ARLINGTON 6A
90 HARDING ACADEMY A1
91 HUNTINGDON 1A
92 CAMPBELL ACADEMY 5A
93 PEABODY 1A
94 DYERSBURG 3A
95 POPE JOHN PAUL 2A
96 BRIGHTON 5A
97 FRANKLIN ROAD ACADEMY (FRA) A1
98 LAUSANNE A1
99 TYNER 2A
100 GALLATIN 5A
101 MORRISTOWN EAST 5A
102 SPRINGFIELD 4A
103 EAST RIDGE 3A
104 CLEVELAND 5A
105 McMINN COUNTY 5A
106 GERMANTOWN 6A
107 COLUMBIA ACADEMY 1A
108 KIRBY 5A
109 WAYNE COUNTY 1A
110 DAVID CROCKETT 5A
111 TRINITY CHRISTIAN 2A
112 COLLIERVILLE 6A
113 STEWARTS CREEK 5A
114 TENNESSEE HIGH 5A
115 WEBB A1
116 ROSSVIEW 5A
117 GIBBS 5A
118 STATION CAMP 5A
119 HAMPTON 2A
120 SCOTT COUNTY 3A
121 GREENBACK 1A
122 LIPSCOMB ACADEMY 4A
123 DONELSON CHRISTIAN ACADEMY (DCA) A1
124 MITCHELL 2A
125 CLARKSVILLE 5A
126 EVANGELICAL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL (ECS) A1
127 MEMPHIS CENTRAL 5A
128 PAGE 4A
129 MELROSE 3A
130 PIGEON FORGE 3A
131 HOUSTON 6A
132 CARTER 4A
133 McKENZIE 2A
134 ANDERSON COUNTY 4A
135 DICKSON COUNTY 5A
136 CROCKETT COUNTY 4A
137 SUMMIT 5A
138 FRIENDSHIP CHRISTIAN A1
139 COFFEE COUNTY 6A
140 KNOXVILLE HALLS 5A
141 FORREST 2A
142 LIVINGSTON ACADEMY 4A
143 MARYVILLE HERIAGE 5A
144 DYER COUNTY 4A
145 WAVERLY 2A
146 SULLIVAN EAST 4A
147 MANASSAS 2A
148 MAPLEWOOD 4A
149 UNIVERSITY SCHOOL of JACKSON (USJ) A1
150 UPPERMAN 3A
151 SEYMOUR 4A
152 CHESTER COUNTY 4A
153 WILLIAM BLOUNT 6A
154 HIXSON 4A
155 KINGSTON 3A
156 BATTLE GROUND ACADEMY (BGA) A1
157 MILLINGTON 4A
158 DAVIDSON ACADEMY A1
159 BOLIVAR CENTRAL 3A
160 WHITE HOUSE 4A
161 FIRST ASSEMBLY CHRISTIAN (FACS) A1
162 CAMDEN 3A
163 RALEIGH EGYPT 3A
164 EAST NASHVILLE 3A
165 AUSTIN-EAST 2A
166 SMITH COUNTY 3A
167 MACON COUNTY 4A
168 ST BENEDICT A2
169 ADAMSVILLE 2A
170 SOUTH GIBSON 3A
171 WOODDALE 5A
172 SOUTH PITTSBURG 1A
173 CHATTANOOGA CHRISTIAN 3A
174 SULLIVAN SOUTH 4A
175 WATERTOWN 2A
176 GILES COUNTY 4A
177 DANIEL BOONE 5A
178 SYCAMORE 3A
179 BARTLETT 6A
180 WARREN COUNTY 6A
181 LEBANON 6A
182 FAIRVIEW 3A
183 KARNS 5A
184 CARVER 1A
185 KENWOOD 4A
186 KNOXVILLE GRACE CHRISTIAN 2A
187 PORTLAND 4A
188 TROUSDALE COUNTY 1A
189 CRAIGMONT 4A
190 CLARKSVILLE NW 4A
191 SPRING HILL 4A
192 CHEROKEE 4A
193 SEQUATCHIE COUNTY 3A
194 POWELL 5A
195 FRANKLIN COUNTY 5A
196 SEQUOYAH 4A
197 WHITES CREEK 3A
198 ROCKWOOD 2A
199 GREENBRIER 3A
200 McMINN CENTRAL 3A
201 JOHNSON COUNTY 3A
202 DeKALB COUNTY 3A
203 KINGS ACADEMY A1
204 HARRIMAN 1A
205 SCOTTS HILL 2A
206 MEIGS COUNTY 2A
207 KIPP 1A
208 WHITE COUNTY 5A
209 JO BYRNS 1A
210 SIGNAL MOUNTAIN 3A
211 LEWIS COUNTY 2A
212 UNICOI COUNTY 3A
213 COLUMBIA 5A
214 COALFIELD 1A
215 BLEDSOE COUNTY 2A
216 SOUTH DOYLE 5A
217 MONTEREY 1A
218 HARPETH 3A
219 OBION COUNTY 4A
220 SULLIVAN NORTH 2A
221 ANTIOCH 6A
222 MONTGOMERY CENTRAL 4A
223 JACKSON SOUTH SIDE 3A
224 FAYETTEVILLE 1A
225 GATLINBURG-PITTMAN 2A
226 HOUSTON COUNTY 1A
227 BRAINERD 2A
228 HILLWOOD 4A
229 CUMBERLAND COUNTY 4A
230 MAHS 2A
231 GRAINGER COUNTY 4A
232 WESTMORELAND 2A
233 RED BANK 3A
234 JACKSON CHRISTIAN 2A
235 ONEIDA 1A
236 LAWRENCE COUNTY 4A
237 HAPPY VALLEY 2A
238 BOLTON 5A
239 CHATTANOOGA CENTRAL 4A
240 NORTHVIEW 3A
241 HUMBOLDT 1A
242 LAKE COUNTY 1A
243 DOUGLASS 2A
244 CREEK WOOD 4A
245 WHITWELL 1A
246 CHEATHAM COUNTY 3A
247 CHUCKEY-DOAK 3A
248 CLARKSVILLE ACADEMY 1A
249 LOUDON 3A
250 GOODPASTURE 3A
251 MOORE COUNTY 1A
252 HUNTER’S LANE 5A
253 LENOIR CITY 5A
254 McNAIRY CENTRAL 3A
255 WEST CREEK 5A
256 MEMPHIS OVERTON 5A
257 GORDONSVILLE 1A
258 EAGLEVILLE 2A
259 RIVERSIDE 2A
260 HUNTLAND 1A
261 GLENCLIFF 5A
262 SOUTH FULTON 1A
263 HAMILTON 3A
264 TULLAHOMA 4A
265 MIDDLE TENNESSEE CHRISTIAN 1A
266 FAYETTE WARE 3A
267 YORK INSTITUTE 3A
268 VOLUNTEER 4A
269 FAIRLEY 2A
270 SWEETWATER 4A
271 CLOUDLAND 1A
272 RIPLEY 4A
273 CENTRAL-MERRY 3A
274 TELLICO PLAINS 2A
275 EAST ROBERTSON 2A
276 MIDWAY 1A
277 HOWARD 3A
278 SILVERDALE ACADEMY 2A
279 HALLS 2A
280 COCKE COUNTY 5A
281 FAYETTE ACADEMY A1
282 MT PLEASANT 1A
283 HOLLOW ROCK BRUCETON 1A
284 SOUTH GREENE 2A
285 HICKMAN COUNTY 2A
286 SULLIVAN CENTRAL 4A
287 EAST HICKMAN 3A
288 POLK COUNTY 2A
289 COMMUNITY 2A
290 WEST GREENE 3A
291 MEMPHIS MIDDLE COLLEGE 1A
292 CASCADE 2A
293 HILLCREST 2A
294 SHEFFIELD 3A
295 WEST CARROLL 1A
296 MT JULIET CHRISTIAN ACADEMY A1
297 McEWEN 1A
298 EZELL HARDING A1
299 RED BOILING SPRINGS 1A
300 MLK PREP 2A
301 GRUNDY COUNTY 3A
302 COPPER BASIN 1A
303 STEWART COUNTY 3A
304 KINGSBURY 4A
305 LANCASTER CHRISTIAN
306 GREENFIELD 1A
307 GIBSON COUNTY 2A
308 ROSEMARK A1
309 OAKDALE 1A
310 CHATTANOOGA GRACE BAPTIST 1A
311 LORETTO 2A
312 COLLINWOOD 1A
313 OLIVER SPRINGS 2A
314 SUNBRIGHT 1A
315 JACKSON COUNTY 2A
316 WESTWOOD 2A
317 CORNERSVILLE 1A
318 CLAIBORNE COUNTY 3A
319 NORTH GREENE 2A
320 MEMPHIS NORTH SIDE 1A
321 TENNESSEE CHRISTIAN PREP
322 FRANKLIN GRACE CHRISTIAN 1A
323 UNION COUNTY 4A
324 SUMMERTOWN 1A
325 OAKHAVEN 2A
326 GLEASON 1A
327 B T WASHINGTON 1A
328 JELLICO 1A
329 ZION CHRISTIAN A1
330 PERRY COUNTY 1A
331 MIDDLETON 1A
332 CLAY COUNTY 1A
333 RICHLAND 1A
334 ROSSVILLE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY A1
335 CANNON COUNTY 3A
336 COSBY 2A
337 CUMBERLAND GAP 2A
338 WARTBURG CENTRAL 2A
339 PICKETT COUNTY 1A
340 UNAKA 1A
341 MEMPHIS CATHOLIC A2
342 HANCOCK COUNTY 1A
343 LOOKOUT VALLEY 1A
344 SALE CREEK 1A
345 CONCORD CHRISTIAN 1A

 

Facebook Twitter Email