MVP Sports Channel

Cross Country/Track and Field welcome 23 as 2012-13 recruiting class | Bellarmine

LOUISVILLE, Ky.–Bellarmine Track & Field/Cross Country Program Director, Jim Vargo, announced the signing of 15 new student-athletes, and the addition of 23 incoming freshmen for the coming 2012-13 school year.

BellarmineThe women’s program, arguably the Great Lakes Valley Conference’s top overall program (cross country, indoor and outdoor track and field) for the past two seasons, has added several accomplished student-athletes who could have an immediate impact at the conference or even national level.  The Bellarmine women have earned conference team titles in cross country and indoor track and field in the past two years, and have been no worse than runner-up in any of the six conference championships in that time span, the only GLVC school to accomplish that feat.

The men’s program inked nine new performers, including multiple state champions, and look to build on their successes in recent years as well.  The men have earned conference runner-up team finishes in all three sports in the last two years, and have added national team rankings during that time as well.

“We’re very pleased with our additions for this coming year,” said Vargo.  “All our signees were high quality performers in high school as well as accomplished students. Several may well be ‘players’ in our conference right away, and, in time, we anticipate many could be significant athletes at the NCAA (II) national level. Adding these young folks to an already deep and successful returning group you can’t be anything but excited about the continued success of our program!”

The 2012 signees:

  • Jasmine Athanasakes  (duPont Manual HS – Louisville – middle distance) Stats: 2:21.0r, 2:23.75/800m, 5:26.70/1600m, 19:39/XC Honors: three time State AAA qualifier, including the anchor leg on a State AAA runner-up 4×800 relay (2010) – individual qualifier in 2012 State AAA 800 meters
  • Ally Conrad  (Scott Co HS – Georgetown, KY – middle distance) Stats: 2:23.18/800m, 5:28.87/mile Honors: three time State AAA qualifier in 800 meters;  State placer in 800 meters (2011)
  • Kyle Covert  (Eastern HS – Louisville – distance) Stats: 4:22.55/mile, 9:17.03/3200m, 15:35.84/track Honors: Third in 2011 State AAA XCountry, and 2012 State AAA 3200m;  named first team All-State; earned prestigious ‘Mile Split’ US First Team Elite status for 3200m time;  qualified for New Balance HS Outdoor Nationals
  • Victoria Goodwin  (Northside Christian School – St. Petersburg, FL – hurdler/jumper)Stats: 15.20/100H, 45.70/300H, 1:06.70/400IH, 60.5r, 35-0/TJ Honors: Three year State 1A qualifier, earned five top-5 finishes in State 100H, 300H, and Triple Jump; also anchored State third place 4×400 relay/4:02.74 (2012)
  • Nick James  (Troy HS – Troy, OH – short sprinter) Stats: 10.92 100m, 21.74 200m, 7.03/60m   Honors:  Placed in State (Division I) 100 and 200 meters, along with 4×100 relay (2012);  earned invitation to Ohio Senior All-Star team for Midwest Meet of Champions, placing fourth in 200 meters
  • Tomas McGinn  (Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada – long sprint, middle distance)Stats: 51.71 400m, 1:58.03 800m  Honors: four time qualifier for Canadian Legion T&F Championships as member of New Brunswick Provisional Junior team  –  multi-time placer in NB Provisional Championships in 400, and 800 meters, as well as 4×400 relay
  • Courtney McIntrye  (Pleasure Ridge Park HS – Louisville – thrower) Stats: 39-9/SP,  114-1/Discus  Honors: Two year State AAA qualifier;  twice earned top-3 finish in State AAA Shot Put, including runner-up finish in 2012;  State Runner-up in Discus (2012);  State Indoor R-up (SP/2012)
  • Kaysee O’Bannon  (Ballard HS – Louisville – sprinter) Stats: 12.33/100m, 25.00/200m, 7.41/55m, 7.86/60m  Honors: Three year State AAA qualifier;  owns three top-3 finishes in 100 and 200 meters, plus placings in 4×100 (2010), and 4×200 relays (2011, 12);  State AAA Indoor champion for 55 meters
  • Cody Oldham  (Oldham Co HS – Buckner, KY – long sprinter) Stats: 11.12/100m, 22.21/200m, 50.32/400m  Honors:  2012 State AAA qualifier in both 200 and 400 meters;  third in 2012 State AAA Indoor 400 meters
  • Cody Parks  (East Jessamine HS – Nicholasville, KY – distance)  Stats: 2:00.8r, 4:28.49/1600m, 9:53.08/3200m, 15:51/XC   Honors: State AA 3200 meter champion (2012);  top-10 in 2011 State AA XCountry, named All-State;  Runner-up in State AA Indoor 3000 meters
  • Sydney Race  (Martinsville HS – Martinsville, IN – sprinter, jumper)  Stats: 26.57/200m, 59.98/400m, 17-5 ¾/LJ, 7.65/55m  Honors: Four year State qualifier in various events; multi-time State qualifier in both the 400 meters and Long Jump;  placed in State Indoor Long Jump;  school recordholder in both 400 meters and Long Jump
  • Taylor Sanders (North Oldham HS – Goshen, KY – distance)  Stats: 4:20.05/1600m, 9:36.70/3200m, 15:45/XC  Honors: 2012 State AA XCountry Champ;  three times State AA top-4 in XC;  three time All-State honoree;  2012 Runner-up in State AA 1600 and 3200 meters, as well as State AA Indoor 1500 meters
  • Melanie Strothman  (Assumption HS – Louisville – middle distance)  Stats: 60.6r, 2:20.8r, 2:21.25/800m, 20:02/XC  Honors:  Multi-time State Champion as member of 4×800 relay, setting State record in 2012;  twice a top-5 placer in State 800 meters;  also member of State AAA placing 4×400 relay (2012)
  • Brian Ullrich  (St. John Neumann HS – Naples, FL – vaulter)  Stats: 14-0/PVHonors: 2012 State 1A Champion in Pole Vault;  school recordholder
  • Austin Zachary  (Eastern HS – Louisville – distance)  Stats: 4:32.77/1600m, 9:39.37/3200m, 16:08/XC, 6:47.2/2k Steeple  Honors: Three time State AAA qualifier in T&F;  three time top-10 placer in 3200 meters;  seventh in 2011 State AAA XCountry; named first team All-State as senior

The program will also welcome the following student-athletes as well:

Camille Adams  (Seton Catholic HS – Chandler, AZ – hurdler/sprinter) Kara Atwell  (dupont Manual HS – Louisville – middle distance) Rachel Clemons  (Silver Creeks HS – Sellersburg, IN – distance) Collin Flannagan  (Carmel HS – Carmel, IN – long sprint/middle distance) Megan Hailey  (Lexington Catholic HS – Lexington, KY – distance) Cindy Kiefer  (Bullitt Central HS – Shepherdsville, KY – distance) Logan Konkle  (Madison Consolidated HS – Madison, IN – short sprints) Olivia Reibel  (Assumption HS – Louisville – middle distance)

Facebook Twitter Email